You may perform a marriage ceremony for a person who is related by blood or marriage. These laws are important to check since some of them are only valid while pandemic restrictions are in place. 3. 4.Distortion. A marriage may be consummated despite the use of a contraceptive sheath. However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, "no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid." A divorce is more common because an annulment can only be granted in limited circumstances. A few states require consummation of the marriage through States that have marriage residency requirements: Georgia You do not have to be a resident of Georgia.